The Game Awards 2022 award summary.

The Game Awards 2022″ is awarded to excellent games selected by votes from media and game fans around the world, including Famitsu, among the games released in 2022. The announcement and award ceremony will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, USA from 9:30 am on December 9, 2022, Japan time.

“Game of the Year”, which is awarded the best title in 2022, includes ” A Plague Tale: Requiem “, ” ELDEN RING ” (Elden Ring), ” God of War Ragnarok “, ” Horizon Forbidden West “. , “ Stray ” and “ Xenoblade Chronicles 3 ” were nominated. Which title will be chosen to represent 2022?

Speaking of “The Game Awards”, the new information that will be unveiled for the first time in the world, which will be released under the title of “World premiere”, is also a point of interest. It’s already been announced that new information about Tekken 8, a new Star Wars game, and new information about Capcom will be released, but what kind of new information will be released this year?

 The official account of “The Game Awards” is RTing a tweet about the new work posted by director Hideo Kojima on Twitter, and expectations are rising for director Kojima’s new work information.

“The Game Awards 2022” Streaming Page & Japanese Simultaneous Interpretation

 The award ceremony for “The Game Awards 2022” will be distributed free of charge on various video sites including YouTube below. In addition, “Nico Nico Live Broadcasting” will be broadcast live with Japanese simultaneous interpretation as usual.

“The Game Awards 2022” Nominees List

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
  • [Winner] ELDEN RING (From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)
https://youtube.com/watch?v=STwmNewd0Xg%3Frel%3D0%26wmode%3Dtransparent

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • [Winner] ELDEN RING (From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
  • ELDEN RING (From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • [Winner] God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • [Winner] ELDEN RING (From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software/Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

  • Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Tsukasa Saito, ELDEN RING
  • 【Winner】Bear McCreary, God of War Ragnarok
  • Two Feathers, Metal: Hellinger
  • Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade 3

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • ELDEN RING (From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • [Winner] God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Ashly Burch, Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • [Winner] Christopher Judge, God of War Ragnarok
  • Manon Gage, Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic, God of War Ragnarok

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)
  • 【Winner】As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age/Fellow Traveler)
  • Ending – Extinction Is Forever (Hero beat Studios/HandyGames)
  • Hindsight (Team Hindsight/Annapurna)
  • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games/Finji)

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • [Winner] Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin (HoYoverse)

BEST INDIE

  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • 【Winner】Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)

BEST DEBUT INDIE

  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)
  • NORCO (Geography of Robots/Raw Fury)
  • 【Winner】Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (pole)

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT, PRESENTED BY DISCORD

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • [Winner] Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

BEST MOBILE

  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)
  • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/NetEase)
  • Genshin (HoYoverse)
  • 【Winner】MARVEL SNAP (Second Dinner Studios/Nurse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Level Infinite)

BEST VR/AR

  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games/InnerSloth)
  • BONELAB (Stress Level Zero)
  • 【Winner】Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

BEST ACTION

  • [Winner] Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
  • [Winner] God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING

  • [Winner] ELDEN RING (From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Live Alive (Square Enix/Nintendo)
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
  • Triangle Strategy (Art Ding/Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING

  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works/LIGHTING/PEOPLE/NEXON)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure All-Star Battle R (Cyber ​​Connect Two/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • THE KING OF FIGHTERS XV (SNK/Plain)
  • [Winner] MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)

BEST FAMILY

  • [Winner] Kirby Discovery of the Stars (Hull Laboratory/Nintendo)
  • Lego Star Wars/Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales/WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Galaxy Battle (Ubisoft Milan/Paris)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo Planning and Production Headquarters/Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Planning and Production Headquarters/Nintendo)

BEST SIM/STRATEGY

  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)
  • [Winner] Mario + Rabbids Galaxy Battle (Ubisoft Milan/Paris)
  • Total War: WARHAMMER III (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • [Winner] Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
  • Orioli World (Roll 7/Private Division)

BEST MULTI-PLAYER

  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
  • [Winner] Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Planning and Production Headquarters/Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

MOST ANTICIPATED

  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)
  • Resident Evil RE:4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • [Winmer] The Legend of Zelda Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo Planning and Production Headquarters/Nintendo)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Karl Jacobs
  • [Winner] Ludwig
  • Rebellion
  • Noboru
  • QTCinderella

BEST ADAPTATION

  • 【Winner】Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Projekt, Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)
  • Sonic the Movie/Sonic vs. Knuckles (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
  • [Winner] God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)
  • The Last Of Us Part I (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • Quarry: Nightmare Summer Camp (Supermassive Games/2K)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • 【Winner】VALORANT (Riot Games)

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (Gen.G, LOL)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)
  • Finn “karrigan” Andersen ((FaZe Clan – CS:GO)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  • 【Winner】Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valiant)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (CS: GO)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • 【Winner】LOUD (Valorant)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  • 【Winner】Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT)
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)
  • Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

BEST ESPORTS EVENTS

  • Evo 2022
  • 【Winner】2022 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • VALORANT Champions 2022

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *